Central African Republic vs Congo: Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 60-64, total

Central African Republic
83
in 2010
Congo
72
in 2010
Central African Republic rank
114th
Congo rank
117th

Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 60-64, total over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Congo
20406080196019852010

How they compare

Central African Republic currently reports 83 against 72 in Congo, a difference of 11.

That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.2 times Congo's.

Across all 11 years both countries report, Central African Republic has been ahead every year.

Central African Republic ranks 114th and Congo ranks 117th of 144 countries.

Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Congo Difference Ahead
1960s 41.5 22.5 19 Central African Republic
1970s 48 29 19 Central African Republic
1980s 57.5 37 20.5 Central African Republic
1990s 69 48 21 Central African Republic
2000s 79.5 60.5 19 Central African Republic
2010s 83 72 11 Central African Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher barro-lee: population in thousands, age 60-64, total, Central African Republic or Congo?
Central African Republic, at 83 against 72 in Congo as of 2010.
What is the difference in barro-lee: population in thousands, age 60-64, total between Central African Republic and Congo?
11, with Central African Republic ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Congo?
11 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2010.
How do Central African Republic and Congo rank globally for barro-lee: population in thousands, age 60-64, total?
Central African Republic ranks 114th and Congo ranks 117th of 144 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/, published as Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 60-64, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Congo: Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 60-64, total. Statizoid, drawing on Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/barro-lee-population-in-thousands-age-60-64-total/central-african-republic/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/barro-lee-population-in-thousands-age-60-64-total/central-african-republic/congo-rep/">Central African Republic vs Congo: Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 60-64, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Barro-Lee: Population in thousands, age 60-64, total
Source
Robert J. Barro and Jong-Wha Lee: http://www.barrolee.com/
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
144 places, 1,584 data points, 1960–2010
Last refreshed

Population in thousands, age 60-64, total is the total population of 60-64 year olds in thousands estimated by Barro-Lee.