Chile vs Syrian Arab Republic: Completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data)

Chile
97.6%
in 2025
Syrian Arab Republic
97.5%
in 2025
Chile rank
79th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
81st

Completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data) over time

  • Chile
  • Syrian Arab Republic
020406080100198120032025

How they compare

Chile currently reports 97.6% against 97.5% in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 0.1%.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 45 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Syrian Arab Republic ahead.

Chile ranks 79th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 81st of 165 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Chile averaged higher in 4 and Syrian Arab Republic in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chile Syrian Arab Republic Difference Ahead
1980s 91.8% 93.0% 1.2% Syrian Arab Republic
1990s 94.9% 93.8% 1.2% Chile
2000s 97.4% 95.5% 2.0% Chile
2010s 97.8% 96.7% 1.1% Chile
2020s 97.4% 97.3% 0.1% Chile

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data), Chile or Syrian Arab Republic?
Chile, at 97.6% against 97.5% in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2025.
What is the difference in completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data) between Chile and Syrian Arab Republic?
0.1%, with Chile ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Syrian Arab Republic?
45 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2025.
How do Chile and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data)?
Chile ranks 79th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 81st of 165 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data) (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chile vs Syrian Arab Republic: Completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/completion-rate-primary-education-male-modelled-data-percent/chile/syrian-arab-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/completion-rate-primary-education-male-modelled-data-percent/chile/syrian-arab-republic/">Chile vs Syrian Arab Republic: Completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Completion rate, primary education, male (modelled data) (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
165 places, 7,390 data points, 1981–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release