Dominican Republic vs Uruguay: Completion rate, upper secondary education, adjusted gender parity
Dominican Republic
1.24 modelled data
in 2025
Uruguay
1.25 modelled data
in 2025
Dominican Republic rank
20th
Uruguay rank
19th
Completion rate, upper secondary education, adjusted gender parity over time
- Dominican Republic
- Uruguay
How they compare
Uruguay currently reports 1.25 modelled data against 1.24 modelled data in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.01 modelled data.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Uruguay ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 20th and Uruguay ranks 19th of 164 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 1 and Uruguay in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.2 modelled data | 1.26 modelled data | 0.0659 modelled data | Uruguay |
| 1990s | 1.3 modelled data | 1.29 modelled data | 0.0122 modelled data | Dominican Republic |
| 2000s | 1.28 modelled data | 1.28 modelled data | 0.0037 modelled data | Uruguay |
| 2010s | 1.24 modelled data | 1.26 modelled data | 0.0166 modelled data | Uruguay |
| 2020s | 1.24 modelled data | 1.25 modelled data | 0.0094 modelled data | Uruguay |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher completion rate, upper secondary education, adjusted gender parity, Dominican Republic or Uruguay?
- Uruguay, at 1.25 modelled data against 1.24 modelled data in Dominican Republic as of 2025.
- What is the difference in completion rate, upper secondary education, adjusted gender parity between Dominican Republic and Uruguay?
- 0.01 modelled data, with Uruguay ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Uruguay?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2025.
- How do Dominican Republic and Uruguay rank globally for completion rate, upper secondary education, adjusted gender parity?
- Dominican Republic ranks 20th and Uruguay ranks 19th of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Completion rate, upper secondary education, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) (modelled data). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release