Saint Kitts and Nevis vs United Arab Emirates: Compulsory education, duration
Saint Kitts and Nevis
12 years
in 2025
United Arab Emirates
12 years
in 2025
Saint Kitts and Nevis rank
33rd
United Arab Emirates rank
33rd
Compulsory education, duration over time
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
Saint Kitts and Nevis currently reports 12 years against 12 years in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 0 years.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 27 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 33rd and United Arab Emirates ranks 33rd of 197 countries.
Saint Kitts and Nevis has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Saint Kitts and Nevis | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12 years | 6 years | 6 years | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 2000s | 12 years | 6 years | 6 years | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 2010s | 12 years | 10.8 years | 1.2 years | Saint Kitts and Nevis |
| 2020s | 12 years | 12 years | 0 years | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher compulsory education, duration, Saint Kitts and Nevis or United Arab Emirates?
- Saint Kitts and Nevis, at 12 years against 12 years in United Arab Emirates as of 2025.
- What is the difference in compulsory education, duration between Saint Kitts and Nevis and United Arab Emirates?
- 0 years, with Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saint Kitts and Nevis and United Arab Emirates?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2025.
- How do Saint Kitts and Nevis and United Arab Emirates rank globally for compulsory education, duration?
- Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 33rd and United Arab Emirates ranks 33rd of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Compulsory education, duration (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Duration of compulsory education is the number of years that children are legally obliged to attend school.