Monaco vs United Kingdom: Duration of compulsory education in years
Monaco
11
in 2025
United Kingdom
11
in 2025
Monaco rank
19th
United Kingdom rank
19th
Duration of compulsory education in years over time
- Monaco
- United Kingdom
How they compare
Monaco currently reports 11 against 11 in United Kingdom, a difference of 0.
Across all 19 years both countries report, United Kingdom has been ahead every year.
Monaco ranks 19th and United Kingdom ranks 19th of 73 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Monaco | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11 | 11 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 11 | 11 | 0 | — |
| 2020s | 11 | 11 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher duration of compulsory education in years, Monaco or United Kingdom?
- Monaco, at 11 against 11 in United Kingdom as of 2025.
- What is the difference in duration of compulsory education in years between Monaco and United Kingdom?
- 0, with Monaco ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Monaco and United Kingdom?
- 19 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2025.
- How do Monaco and United Kingdom rank globally for duration of compulsory education in years?
- Monaco ranks 19th and United Kingdom ranks 19th of 73 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNICEF, published as Duration of compulsory education in years. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.