Mongolia vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Duration of compulsory education

Mongolia
12 years
in 2025
Saint Kitts and Nevis
12 years
in 2025
Mongolia rank
33rd
Saint Kitts and Nevis rank
33rd

Duration of compulsory education over time

  • Mongolia
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
02.557.51012.5199820112025

How they compare

Mongolia currently reports 12 years against 12 years in Saint Kitts and Nevis, a difference of 0 years.

Across all 28 years both countries report, Saint Kitts and Nevis has been ahead every year.

Mongolia ranks 33rd and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 33rd of 200 countries.

Saint Kitts and Nevis has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mongolia Saint Kitts and Nevis Difference Ahead
1990s 8 years 12 years 4 years Saint Kitts and Nevis
2000s 10 years 12 years 2 years Saint Kitts and Nevis
2010s 12 years 12 years 0 years
2020s 12 years 12 years 0 years

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher duration of compulsory education, Mongolia or Saint Kitts and Nevis?
Mongolia, at 12 years against 12 years in Saint Kitts and Nevis as of 2025.
What is the difference in duration of compulsory education between Mongolia and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
0 years, with Mongolia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mongolia and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
28 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2025.
How do Mongolia and Saint Kitts and Nevis rank globally for duration of compulsory education?
Mongolia ranks 33rd and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 33rd of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Duration of compulsory education (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mongolia vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Duration of compulsory education. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/duration-of-compulsory-education-years/mongolia/st-kitts-and-nevis/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/duration-of-compulsory-education-years/mongolia/st-kitts-and-nevis/">Mongolia vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Duration of compulsory education</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Duration of compulsory education (years)
Unit
years
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
206 places, 5,393 data points, 1975–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release