Senegal vs Sri Lanka: Educational attainment, at least completed short-cycle tertiary
Senegal
5.2%
in 2022
Sri Lanka
5.5%
in 2024
Senegal rank
119th
Sri Lanka rank
117th
Educational attainment, at least completed short-cycle tertiary over time
- Senegal
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 5.5% against 5.2% in Senegal, a difference of 0.3%.
That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.1 times Senegal's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Sri Lanka ahead.
Senegal ranks 119th and Sri Lanka ranks 117th of 129 countries.
Senegal has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Senegal | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 3.9% | 3.8% | 0.1% | Senegal |
| 2020s | 5.2% | 5.1% | 0.1% | Senegal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher educational attainment, at least completed short-cycle tertiary, Senegal or Sri Lanka?
- Sri Lanka, at 5.5% against 5.2% in Senegal as of 2024.
- What is the difference in educational attainment, at least completed short-cycle tertiary between Senegal and Sri Lanka?
- 0.3%, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Senegal and Sri Lanka?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2022.
- How do Senegal and Sri Lanka rank globally for educational attainment, at least completed short-cycle tertiary?
- Senegal ranks 119th and Sri Lanka ranks 117th of 129 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Educational attainment, at least completed short-cycle tertiary, population 25+, total (%) (cumulative). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The percentage of population ages 25 and over that attained or completed short-cycle tertiary education.