Brunei Darussalam vs Romania: Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent
Brunei Darussalam
16.3%
in 2023
Romania
14.0%
in 2023
Brunei Darussalam rank
32nd
Romania rank
35th
Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent over time
- Brunei Darussalam
- Romania
How they compare
Brunei Darussalam currently reports 16.3% against 14.0% in Romania, a difference of 2.3%.
That makes Brunei Darussalam's figure about 1.2 times Romania's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 7 shared years of data; in 2017 it was Romania ahead.
Brunei Darussalam ranks 32nd and Romania ranks 35th of 41 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Brunei Darussalam averaged higher in 1 and Romania in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Brunei Darussalam | Romania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 13.1% | 14.4% | 1.3% | Romania |
| 2020s | 14.4% | 14.4% | 0.1% | Brunei Darussalam |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent, Brunei Darussalam or Romania?
- Brunei Darussalam, at 16.3% against 14.0% in Romania as of 2023.
- What is the difference in educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent between Brunei Darussalam and Romania?
- 2.3%, with Brunei Darussalam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Romania?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2023.
- How do Brunei Darussalam and Romania rank globally for educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent?
- Brunei Darussalam ranks 32nd and Romania ranks 35th of 41 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent education or higher, population 25+ years, non-immigrant background, male (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release