Brunei Darussalam vs Spain: Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent

Brunei Darussalam
11.0%
in 2022
Spain
11.9%
in 2023
Brunei Darussalam rank
37th
Spain rank
35th

Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent over time

  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Spain
02.557.51012.5201120172023

How they compare

Spain currently reports 11.9% against 11.0% in Brunei Darussalam, a difference of 0.9%.

That makes Spain's figure about 1.1 times Brunei Darussalam's.

Across all 7 years both countries report, Spain has been ahead every year.

Brunei Darussalam ranks 37th and Spain ranks 35th of 85 countries.

Spain has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brunei Darussalam Spain Difference Ahead
2010s 9.4% 10.7% 1.3% Spain
2020s 10.5% 12.0% 1.5% Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent, Brunei Darussalam or Spain?
Spain, at 11.9% against 11.0% in Brunei Darussalam as of 2023.
What is the difference in educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent between Brunei Darussalam and Spain?
0.9%, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brunei Darussalam and Spain?
7 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2022.
How do Brunei Darussalam and Spain rank globally for educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent?
Brunei Darussalam ranks 37th and Spain ranks 35th of 85 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent education or higher, population 25+ years, rural, male (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brunei Darussalam vs Spain: Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/educational-attainment-rate-completed-bachelor-s-or-equivalent-education-or-higher-9/brunei-darussalam/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/educational-attainment-rate-completed-bachelor-s-or-equivalent-education-or-higher-9/brunei-darussalam/spain/">Brunei Darussalam vs Spain: Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent education or higher, population 25+ years, rural, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
85 places, 883 data points, 1981–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release