Guatemala vs Sri Lanka: Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent
Guatemala
5.1%
in 2024
Sri Lanka
5.4%
in 2023
Guatemala rank
96th
Sri Lanka rank
94th
Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent over time
- Guatemala
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 5.4% against 5.1% in Guatemala, a difference of 0.3%.
That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.1 times Guatemala's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2013 it was Guatemala ahead.
Guatemala ranks 96th and Sri Lanka ranks 94th of 112 countries.
Guatemala has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guatemala | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 3.5% | 0.8% | 2.7% | Guatemala |
| 2020s | 4.9% | 3.1% | 1.8% | Guatemala |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent, Guatemala or Sri Lanka?
- Sri Lanka, at 5.4% against 5.1% in Guatemala as of 2023.
- What is the difference in educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent between Guatemala and Sri Lanka?
- 0.3%, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guatemala and Sri Lanka?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2013 to 2023.
- How do Guatemala and Sri Lanka rank globally for educational attainment rate, completed bachelor's or equivalent?
- Guatemala ranks 96th and Sri Lanka ranks 94th of 112 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Educational attainment rate, completed Bachelor's or equivalent education or higher, population 25+ years, both sexes (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release