Republic of Moldova vs Ukraine: Educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education
Republic of Moldova
1.29 GPIA
in 2024
Ukraine
1.29 GPIA
in 2021
Republic of Moldova rank
23rd
Ukraine rank
24th
Educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education over time
- Republic of Moldova
- Ukraine
How they compare
Republic of Moldova currently reports 1.29 GPIA against 1.29 GPIA in Ukraine, a difference of 0 GPIA.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Ukraine ahead.
Republic of Moldova ranks 23rd and Ukraine ranks 24th of 88 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Republic of Moldova averaged higher in 2 and Ukraine in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Moldova | Ukraine | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.13 GPIA | 1.15 GPIA | 0.023 GPIA | Ukraine |
| 2010s | 1.34 GPIA | 1.32 GPIA | 0.0197 GPIA | Republic of Moldova |
| 2020s | 1.33 GPIA | 1.28 GPIA | 0.0433 GPIA | Republic of Moldova |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education, Republic of Moldova or Ukraine?
- Republic of Moldova, at 1.29 GPIA against 1.29 GPIA in Ukraine as of 2024.
- What is the difference in educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education between Republic of Moldova and Ukraine?
- 0 GPIA, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Moldova and Ukraine?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2021.
- How do Republic of Moldova and Ukraine rank globally for educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 23rd and Ukraine ranks 24th of 88 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education or higher, population 25+ years, rural, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release