Belgium vs Cayman Islands: Educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education
Belgium
37.9%
in 2023
Cayman Islands
38.2%
in 2015
Belgium rank
31st
Cayman Islands rank
30th
Educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education over time
- Belgium
- Cayman Islands
How they compare
Cayman Islands currently reports 38.2% against 37.9% in Belgium, a difference of 0.3%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Cayman Islands ahead.
Belgium ranks 31st and Cayman Islands ranks 30th of 129 countries.
Cayman Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belgium | Cayman Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 26.3% | 29.7% | 3.4% | Cayman Islands |
| 2010s | 31.8% | 39.7% | 7.9% | Cayman Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education, Belgium or Cayman Islands?
- Cayman Islands, at 38.2% against 37.9% in Belgium as of 2015.
- What is the difference in educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education between Belgium and Cayman Islands?
- 0.3%, with Cayman Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and Cayman Islands?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2015.
- How do Belgium and Cayman Islands rank globally for educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education?
- Belgium ranks 31st and Cayman Islands ranks 30th of 129 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Educational attainment rate, completed short-cycle tertiary education or higher, population 25+ years, both sexes (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release