ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) vs Poland: Enrolment in lower secondary education, female

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
31.56 million
in 2024
Poland
679,446
in 2024
ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) rank
44th
Poland rank
46th

Enrolment in lower secondary education, female over time

  • ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
  • Poland
010.0M20.0M30.0M199520092024

How they compare

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) currently reports 31.56 million against 679,446 in Poland, a difference of 30.88 million.

That makes ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)'s figure about 46.5 times Poland's.

Across all 27 years both countries report, ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) has been ahead every year.

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) ranks 44th and Poland ranks 46th of 221 groups.

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) Poland Difference Ahead
1990s 10.14 million 644,364 9.50 million ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
2000s 13.62 million 736,400 12.88 million ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
2010s 22.20 million 561,028 21.64 million ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)
2020s 29.56 million 764,910 28.80 million ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in lower secondary education, female, ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) or Poland?
ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100), at 31.56 million against 679,446 in Poland as of 2024.
What is the difference in enrolment in lower secondary education, female between ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) and Poland?
30.88 million, with ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) and Poland?
27 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2024.
How do ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) and Poland rank globally for enrolment in lower secondary education, female?
ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) ranks 44th and Poland ranks 46th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in lower secondary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) vs Poland: Enrolment in lower secondary education, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-lower-secondary-education-female-number-2/eca-all-countries-unsdcode-98100/poland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-lower-secondary-education-female-number-2/eca-all-countries-unsdcode-98100/poland/">ECA: All Countries (unsdcode:98100) vs Poland: Enrolment in lower secondary education, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in lower secondary education, female (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
421 places, 11,017 data points, 1980–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release