Brazil vs IBRD only: Enrolment in pre-primary education, female

Brazil
2.52 million number
in 2018
IBRD only
70.52 million number
in 2019
Brazil rank
7th
IBRD only rank
4th

Enrolment in pre-primary education, female over time

  • Brazil
  • IBRD only
020.0M40.0M60.0M80.0M197019942019

How they compare

IBRD only currently reports 70.52 million number against 2.52 million number in Brazil, a difference of 68.00 million number.

That makes IBRD only's figure about 28.0 times Brazil's.

Across all 18 years both countries report, IBRD only has been ahead every year.

Brazil ranks 7th and IBRD only ranks 4th of 196 countries.

IBRD only has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brazil IBRD only Difference Ahead
1970s 323,972 number 10.77 million number 10.45 million number IBRD only
1980s 713,324 number 16.01 million number 15.30 million number IBRD only
2010s 2.45 million number 64.80 million number 62.35 million number IBRD only

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in pre-primary education, female, Brazil or IBRD only?
IBRD only, at 70.52 million number against 2.52 million number in Brazil as of 2019.
What is the difference in enrolment in pre-primary education, female between Brazil and IBRD only?
68.00 million number, with IBRD only ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and IBRD only?
18 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2018.
How do Brazil and IBRD only rank globally for enrolment in pre-primary education, female?
Brazil ranks 7th and IBRD only ranks 4th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brazil vs IBRD only: Enrolment in pre-primary education, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-pre-primary-education-female-number/brazil/ibrd-only/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-pre-primary-education-female-number/brazil/ibrd-only/">Brazil vs IBRD only: Enrolment in pre-primary education, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
241 places, 7,204 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of female students enrolled in public and private pre-primary education institutions (ISCED 0.2) regardless of age. Within ISCED 0, early childhood educational development programmes are targeted at children aged 0 to 2 years; and pre-primary education programmes are targeted at children aged 3 years until the age to start ISCED 1.