IBRD only vs Indonesia: Enrolment in pre-primary education, female

IBRD only
70.52 million number
in 2019
Indonesia
2.74 million number
in 2018
IBRD only rank
4th
Indonesia rank
6th

Enrolment in pre-primary education, female over time

  • IBRD only
  • Indonesia
020.0M40.0M60.0M80.0M197019942019

How they compare

IBRD only currently reports 70.52 million number against 2.74 million number in Indonesia, a difference of 67.79 million number.

That makes IBRD only's figure about 25.8 times Indonesia's.

Across all 28 years both countries report, IBRD only has been ahead every year.

IBRD only ranks 4th and Indonesia ranks 6th of 43 groups.

IBRD only has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IBRD only Indonesia Difference Ahead
1970s 10.53 million number 262,734 number 10.27 million number IBRD only
1990s 29.88 million number 879,536 number 29.00 million number IBRD only
2000s 37.36 million number 1.45 million number 35.92 million number IBRD only
2010s 60.07 million number 2.44 million number 57.63 million number IBRD only

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in pre-primary education, female, IBRD only or Indonesia?
IBRD only, at 70.52 million number against 2.74 million number in Indonesia as of 2019.
What is the difference in enrolment in pre-primary education, female between IBRD only and Indonesia?
67.79 million number, with IBRD only ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IBRD only and Indonesia?
28 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2018.
How do IBRD only and Indonesia rank globally for enrolment in pre-primary education, female?
IBRD only ranks 4th and Indonesia ranks 6th of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IBRD only vs Indonesia: Enrolment in pre-primary education, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-pre-primary-education-female-number/ibrd-only/indonesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-pre-primary-education-female-number/ibrd-only/indonesia/">IBRD only vs Indonesia: Enrolment in pre-primary education, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
241 places, 7,204 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of female students enrolled in public and private pre-primary education institutions (ISCED 0.2) regardless of age. Within ISCED 0, early childhood educational development programmes are targeted at children aged 0 to 2 years; and pre-primary education programmes are targeted at children aged 3 years until the age to start ISCED 1.