Cayman Islands vs United Kingdom: Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square

Cayman Islands
2.96 units per square kilometre
in 2023
United Kingdom
3.43 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Cayman Islands rank
46th
United Kingdom rank
43rd

Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square over time

  • Cayman Islands
  • United Kingdom
01234197619992023

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 3.43 units per square kilometre against 2.96 units per square kilometre in Cayman Islands, a difference of 0.47 units per square kilometre.

That makes United Kingdom's figure about 1.2 times Cayman Islands's.

Across all 16 years both countries report, United Kingdom has been ahead every year.

Cayman Islands ranks 46th and United Kingdom ranks 43rd of 197 countries.

United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cayman Islands United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1990s 1.05 units per square kilometre 2.45 units per square kilometre 1.39 units per square kilometre United Kingdom
2000s 1.34 units per square kilometre 2.21 units per square kilometre 0.8694 units per square kilometre United Kingdom
2010s 2.46 units per square kilometre 3.2 units per square kilometre 0.741 units per square kilometre United Kingdom
2020s 2.39 units per square kilometre 3.51 units per square kilometre 1.11 units per square kilometre United Kingdom

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square, Cayman Islands or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 3.43 units per square kilometre against 2.96 units per square kilometre in Cayman Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square between Cayman Islands and United Kingdom?
0.47 units per square kilometre, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and United Kingdom?
16 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2023.
How do Cayman Islands and United Kingdom rank globally for enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square?
Cayman Islands ranks 46th and United Kingdom ranks 43rd of 197 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cayman Islands vs United Kingdom: Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-pre-primary-education-male-number-per-square-kilometre/cayman-islands/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-pre-primary-education-male-number-per-square-kilometre/cayman-islands/united-kingdom/">Cayman Islands vs United Kingdom: Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
197 places, 5,730 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.