American Samoa vs Gambia: Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per square
American Samoa
39.42 units per square kilometre
in 1992
Gambia
42.3 units per square kilometre
in 2023
American Samoa rank
29th
Gambia rank
26th
Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per square over time
- American Samoa
- Gambia
How they compare
Gambia currently reports 42.3 units per square kilometre against 39.42 units per square kilometre in American Samoa, a difference of 2.88 units per square kilometre.
That makes Gambia's figure about 1.1 times American Samoa's.
Across all 19 years both countries report, American Samoa has been ahead every year.
American Samoa ranks 29th and Gambia ranks 26th of 206 countries.
American Samoa has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | American Samoa | Gambia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 35.2 units per square kilometre | 2.16 units per square kilometre | 33.04 units per square kilometre | American Samoa |
| 1980s | 37.71 units per square kilometre | 6.69 units per square kilometre | 31.02 units per square kilometre | American Samoa |
| 1990s | 41.1 units per square kilometre | 8.39 units per square kilometre | 32.71 units per square kilometre | American Samoa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per square, American Samoa or Gambia?
- Gambia, at 42.3 units per square kilometre against 39.42 units per square kilometre in American Samoa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per square between American Samoa and Gambia?
- 2.88 units per square kilometre, with Gambia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for American Samoa and Gambia?
- 19 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 1992.
- How do American Samoa and Gambia rank globally for enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per square?
- American Samoa ranks 29th and Gambia ranks 26th of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.