ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) vs Finland: Enrolment in primary education, female

ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
27.45 million
in 2024
Finland
176,004
in 2024
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) rank
125th
Finland rank
124th

Enrolment in primary education, female over time

  • ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
  • Finland
010.0M20.0M30.0M197019972024

How they compare

ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) currently reports 27.45 million against 176,004 in Finland, a difference of 27.27 million.

That makes ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)'s figure about 156.0 times Finland's.

Across all 53 years both countries report, ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) has been ahead every year.

ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 125th and Finland ranks 124th of 221 groups.

ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) Finland Difference Ahead
1970s 3.42 million 197,108 3.23 million ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
1980s 7.25 million 184,677 7.07 million ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
1990s 9.24 million 188,974 9.06 million ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
2000s 14.29 million 184,676 14.10 million ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
2010s 20.81 million 173,498 20.64 million ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
2020s 26.25 million 179,274 26.07 million ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in primary education, female, ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) or Finland?
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), at 27.45 million against 176,004 in Finland as of 2024.
What is the difference in enrolment in primary education, female between ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) and Finland?
27.27 million, with ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) and Finland?
53 years are reported by both, from 1972 to 2024.
How do ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) and Finland rank globally for enrolment in primary education, female?
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 125th and Finland ranks 124th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in primary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) vs Finland: Enrolment in primary education, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-primary-education-female-number-2/eca-sahel-unsdcode-98124/finland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-primary-education-female-number-2/eca-sahel-unsdcode-98124/finland/">ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) vs Finland: Enrolment in primary education, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in primary education, female (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
437 places, 20,299 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release