Moldova vs Puerto Rico: Enrolment in primary education, female (number) (primary female)
Moldova
65,955
in 2024
Puerto Rico
70,611
in 2024
Moldova rank
146th
Puerto Rico rank
143rd
Enrolment in primary education, female (number) (primary female) over time
- Moldova
- Puerto Rico
How they compare
Puerto Rico currently reports 70,611 against 65,955 in Moldova, a difference of 4,656.
That makes Puerto Rico's figure about 1.1 times Moldova's.
Across all 11 years both countries report, Puerto Rico has been ahead every year.
Moldova ranks 146th and Puerto Rico ranks 143rd of 216 countries.
Puerto Rico has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Moldova | Puerto Rico | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 70,155 | 148,669 | 78,514 | Puerto Rico |
| 2010s | 67,206 | 124,197 | 56,991 | Puerto Rico |
| 2020s | 66,028 | 71,978 | 5,951 | Puerto Rico |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher enrolment in primary education, female, Moldova or Puerto Rico?
- Puerto Rico, at 70,611 against 65,955 in Moldova as of 2024.
- What is the difference in enrolment in primary education, female between Moldova and Puerto Rico?
- 4,656, with Puerto Rico ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Moldova and Puerto Rico?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2024.
- How do Moldova and Puerto Rico rank globally for enrolment in primary education, female?
- Moldova ranks 146th and Puerto Rico ranks 143rd of 216 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in primary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release