Nepal vs San Marino: Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per square kilometre
Nepal
12.14 units per square kilometre
in 2023
San Marino
12.12 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Nepal rank
44th
San Marino rank
45th
Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per square kilometre over time
- Nepal
- San Marino
How they compare
Nepal currently reports 12.14 units per square kilometre against 12.12 units per square kilometre in San Marino, a difference of 0.02 units per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1972 it was San Marino ahead.
Nepal ranks 44th and San Marino ranks 45th of 204 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Nepal averaged higher in 2 and San Marino in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Nepal | San Marino | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.9237 units per square kilometre | 12.91 units per square kilometre | 11.98 units per square kilometre | San Marino |
| 1980s | 3.7 units per square kilometre | 11.55 units per square kilometre | 7.85 units per square kilometre | San Marino |
| 1990s | 8.27 units per square kilometre | 9.47 units per square kilometre | 1.2 units per square kilometre | San Marino |
| 2000s | 14.27 units per square kilometre | 11.7 units per square kilometre | 2.57 units per square kilometre | Nepal |
| 2010s | 16.17 units per square kilometre | 12.58 units per square kilometre | 3.59 units per square kilometre | Nepal |
| 2020s | 11.92 units per square kilometre | 12.5 units per square kilometre | 0.5834 units per square kilometre | San Marino |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher enrolment in primary education, female (number), per square kilometre, Nepal or San Marino?
- Nepal, at 12.14 units per square kilometre against 12.12 units per square kilometre in San Marino as of 2023.
- What is the difference in enrolment in primary education, female (number), per square kilometre between Nepal and San Marino?
- 0.02 units per square kilometre, with Nepal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Nepal and San Marino?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1972 to 2023.
- How do Nepal and San Marino rank globally for enrolment in primary education, female (number), per square kilometre?
- Nepal ranks 44th and San Marino ranks 45th of 204 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Enrolment in primary education, female (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.