Central African Republic vs Niger: Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita

Central African Republic
0.0115 units per person
in 2017
Niger
0.0155 units per person
in 2024
Central African Republic rank
202nd
Niger rank
199th

Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Niger
00.0050.010.015197119972024

How they compare

Niger currently reports 0.0155 units per person against 0.0115 units per person in Central African Republic, a difference of 0.004 units per person.

That makes Niger's figure about 1.3 times Central African Republic's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 20 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Central African Republic ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 202nd and Niger ranks 199th of 205 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 4 and Niger in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Niger Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0018 units per person 0.0008 units per person 0.001 units per person Central African Republic
1980s 0.0046 units per person 0.002 units per person 0.0026 units per person Central African Republic
1990s 0.0047 units per person 0.0026 units per person 0.0022 units per person Central African Republic
2000s 0.0068 units per person 0.0048 units per person 0.002 units per person Central African Republic
2010s 0.0102 units per person 0.0116 units per person 0.0014 units per person Niger

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita, Central African Republic or Niger?
Niger, at 0.0155 units per person against 0.0115 units per person in Central African Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita between Central African Republic and Niger?
0.004 units per person, with Niger ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Niger?
20 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2017.
How do Central African Republic and Niger rank globally for enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita?
Central African Republic ranks 202nd and Niger ranks 199th of 205 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Niger: Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-secondary-education-female-number-per-capita/central-african-republic/niger/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-secondary-education-female-number-per-capita/central-african-republic/niger/">Central African Republic vs Niger: Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
205 places, 6,879 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Enrolment in secondary education, female (number) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.