ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) vs Eswatini: Enrolment in secondary education, male

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)
14.70 million
in 2024
Eswatini
54,636
in 2016
ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) rank
147th
Eswatini rank
150th

Enrolment in secondary education, male over time

  • ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)
  • Eswatini
05.0M10.0M15.0M197019972024

How they compare

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) currently reports 14.70 million against 54,636 in Eswatini, a difference of 14.65 million.

That makes ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)'s figure about 269.1 times Eswatini's.

Across all 26 years both countries report, ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) has been ahead every year.

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) ranks 147th and Eswatini ranks 150th of 221 groups.

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) Eswatini Difference Ahead
1970s 14.02 million 7,621 14.01 million ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)
1990s 14.99 million 30,478 14.96 million ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)
2000s 14.89 million 35,168 14.85 million ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)
2010s 14.51 million 48,490 14.46 million ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in secondary education, male, ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) or Eswatini?
ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), at 14.70 million against 54,636 in Eswatini as of 2024.
What is the difference in enrolment in secondary education, male between ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) and Eswatini?
14.65 million, with ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) and Eswatini?
26 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2016.
How do ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) and Eswatini rank globally for enrolment in secondary education, male?
ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) ranks 147th and Eswatini ranks 150th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in secondary education, male (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) vs Eswatini: Enrolment in secondary education, male. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-secondary-education-male-number-2/ece-euro-area-e25-unsdcode-98204/eswatini/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-secondary-education-male-number-2/ece-euro-area-e25-unsdcode-98204/eswatini/">ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) vs Eswatini: Enrolment in secondary education, male</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
439 places, 18,679 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release