Cape Verde vs Malawi: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes

Cape Verde
11,659 number
in 2018
Malawi
12,203 number
in 2011
Cape Verde rank
154th
Malawi rank
153rd

Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Malawi
05.0k10.0k15.0k197319952018

How they compare

Malawi currently reports 12,203 number against 11,659 number in Cape Verde, a difference of 544 number.

Across all 11 years both countries report, Malawi has been ahead every year.

Cape Verde ranks 154th and Malawi ranks 153rd of 193 countries.

Malawi has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Malawi Difference Ahead
1990s 706 number 3,179 number 2,473 number Malawi
2000s 2,793 number 5,169 number 2,375 number Malawi
2010s 10,956 number 11,250 number 293 number Malawi

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes, Cape Verde or Malawi?
Malawi, at 12,203 number against 11,659 number in Cape Verde as of 2011.
What is the difference in enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes between Cape Verde and Malawi?
544 number, with Malawi ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Malawi?
11 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2011.
How do Cape Verde and Malawi rank globally for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes?
Cape Verde ranks 154th and Malawi ranks 153rd of 193 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Malawi: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-tertiary-education-all-programmes-both-sexes-number/cabo-verde/malawi/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-tertiary-education-all-programmes-both-sexes-number/cabo-verde/malawi/">Cape Verde vs Malawi: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number)
Unit
number
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 8,058 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

The total number of students enrolled at public and private tertiary education institutions.