Macau, China vs Mauritius: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female
Macau, China
30,211
in 2024
Mauritius
25,882
in 2024
Macau, China rank
134th
Mauritius rank
136th
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female over time
- Macau, China
- Mauritius
How they compare
Macau, China currently reports 30,211 against 25,882 in Mauritius, a difference of 4,329.
That makes Macau, China's figure about 1.2 times Mauritius's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1989 it was Macau, China ahead.
Macau, China ranks 134th and Mauritius ranks 136th of 195 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Macau, China averaged higher in 2 and Mauritius in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Macau, China | Mauritius | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 2,938 | 747 | 2,191 | Macau, China |
| 1990s | 3,267 | 2,696 | 571 | Macau, China |
| 2000s | 9,672 | 10,508 | 836.2 | Mauritius |
| 2010s | 16,928 | 21,766 | 4,838 | Mauritius |
| 2020s | 24,793 | 24,911 | 118 | Mauritius |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female, Macau, China or Mauritius?
- Macau, China, at 30,211 against 25,882 in Mauritius as of 2024.
- What is the difference in enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female between Macau, China and Mauritius?
- 4,329, with Macau, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Macau, China and Mauritius?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2024.
- How do Macau, China and Mauritius rank globally for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female?
- Macau, China ranks 134th and Mauritius ranks 136th of 195 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release