Cape Verde vs ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124): Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 5 programmes, both sexes

Cape Verde
239
in 2018
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
747,259
in 2016
Cape Verde rank
140th
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) rank
141st

Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 5 programmes, both sexes over time

  • Cape Verde
  • ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
0200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k199820082018

How they compare

ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) currently reports 747,259 against 239 in Cape Verde, a difference of 747,020.

That makes ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)'s figure about 3,126.6 times Cape Verde's.

Across all 5 years both countries report, ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) has been ahead every year.

Cape Verde ranks 140th and ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 141st of 149 countries.

ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in tertiary education, isced 5 programmes, both sexes, Cape Verde or ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), at 747,259 against 239 in Cape Verde as of 2016.
What is the difference in enrolment in tertiary education, isced 5 programmes, both sexes between Cape Verde and ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
747,020, with ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
5 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2016.
How do Cape Verde and ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) rank globally for enrolment in tertiary education, isced 5 programmes, both sexes?
Cape Verde ranks 140th and ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 141st of 149 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 5 programmes, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124): Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 5 programmes, both sexes. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-tertiary-education-isced-5-programmes-both-sexes-number-2/cabo-verde/eca-sahel-unsdcode-98124/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-tertiary-education-isced-5-programmes-both-sexes-number-2/cabo-verde/eca-sahel-unsdcode-98124/">Cape Verde vs ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124): Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 5 programmes, both sexes</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 5 programmes, both sexes (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
367 places, 7,760 data points, 1997–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release