ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) vs Ethiopia: Enrolment in upper secondary education, female

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)
23.77 million
in 2024
Ethiopia
389,852
in 2015
ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) rank
47th
Ethiopia rank
50th

Enrolment in upper secondary education, female over time

  • ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)
  • Ethiopia
05.0M10.0M15.0M20.0M25.0M199220082024

How they compare

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) currently reports 23.77 million against 389,852 in Ethiopia, a difference of 23.38 million.

That makes ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)'s figure about 61.0 times Ethiopia's.

Across all 18 years both countries report, ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) has been ahead every year.

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) ranks 47th and Ethiopia ranks 50th of 221 groups.

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) Ethiopia Difference Ahead
1990s 22.83 million 143,111 22.69 million ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)
2000s 23.25 million 114,245 23.14 million ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)
2010s 23.11 million 311,430 22.80 million ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher enrolment in upper secondary education, female, ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) or Ethiopia?
ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200), at 23.77 million against 389,852 in Ethiopia as of 2024.
What is the difference in enrolment in upper secondary education, female between ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) and Ethiopia?
23.38 million, with ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) and Ethiopia?
18 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2015.
How do ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) and Ethiopia rank globally for enrolment in upper secondary education, female?
ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) ranks 47th and Ethiopia ranks 50th of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Enrolment in upper secondary education, female (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) vs Ethiopia: Enrolment in upper secondary education, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-upper-secondary-education-female-number-2/ece-all-countries-unsdcode-98200/ethiopia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/enrolment-in-upper-secondary-education-female-number-2/ece-all-countries-unsdcode-98200/ethiopia/">ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) vs Ethiopia: Enrolment in upper secondary education, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in upper secondary education, female (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
417 places, 10,681 data points, 1980–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release