Rwanda vs Sierra Leone: Fertility rate vs mean years of schooling

Rwanda
3.65
in 2024
Sierra Leone
3.7
in 2024
Rwanda rank
38th
Sierra Leone rank
35th

Fertility rate vs mean years of schooling over time

  • Rwanda
  • Sierra Leone
02468195019872024

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 3.7 against 3.65 in Rwanda, a difference of 0.05.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 75 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Rwanda ahead.

Rwanda ranks 38th and Sierra Leone ranks 35th of 229 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Rwanda averaged higher in 4 and Sierra Leone in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Rwanda Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1950s 8.22 6.08 2.14 Rwanda
1960s 8.24 6.3 1.94 Rwanda
1970s 8.12 6.51 1.6 Rwanda
1980s 7.73 6.58 1.15 Rwanda
1990s 6.4 6.54 0.14 Sierra Leone
2000s 5.47 5.91 0.4436 Sierra Leone
2010s 4.16 4.71 0.5427 Sierra Leone
2020s 3.77 3.89 0.1106 Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fertility rate vs mean years of schooling, Rwanda or Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leone, at 3.7 against 3.65 in Rwanda as of 2024.
What is the difference in fertility rate vs mean years of schooling between Rwanda and Sierra Leone?
0.05, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Rwanda and Sierra Leone?
75 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2024.
How do Rwanda and Sierra Leone rank globally for fertility rate vs mean years of schooling?
Rwanda ranks 38th and Sierra Leone ranks 35th of 229 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Fertility rate vs mean years of schooling. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Rwanda vs Sierra Leone: Fertility rate vs mean years of schooling. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/fertility-rate-vs-mean-years-of-schooling/rwanda/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/fertility-rate-vs-mean-years-of-schooling/rwanda/sierra-leone/">Rwanda vs Sierra Leone: Fertility rate vs mean years of schooling</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fertility rate vs mean years of schooling
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
236 places, 17,919 data points, 1891–2024
Last refreshed