Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs MDG: Developing Regions: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female

Bolivia, Plurinational State of
90.2%
in 2024
MDG: Developing Regions
73.8%
in 2024
Bolivia, Plurinational State of rank
122nd
MDG: Developing Regions rank
120th

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female over time

  • Bolivia, Plurinational State of
  • MDG: Developing Regions
20406080100197019972024

How they compare

Bolivia, Plurinational State of currently reports 90.2% against 73.8% in MDG: Developing Regions, a difference of 16.4%.

That makes Bolivia, Plurinational State of's figure about 1.2 times MDG: Developing Regions's.

Across all 28 years both countries report, Bolivia, Plurinational State of has been ahead every year.

Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 122nd and MDG: Developing Regions ranks 120th of 212 countries.

Bolivia, Plurinational State of has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bolivia, Plurinational State of MDG: Developing Regions Difference Ahead
1970s 24.0% 18.2% 5.9% Bolivia, Plurinational State of
1990s 70.4% 48.1% 22.3% Bolivia, Plurinational State of
2000s 80.9% 56.4% 24.5% Bolivia, Plurinational State of
2010s 88.2% 69.3% 18.9% Bolivia, Plurinational State of
2020s 90.1% 73.2% 16.8% Bolivia, Plurinational State of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female, Bolivia, Plurinational State of or MDG: Developing Regions?
Bolivia, Plurinational State of, at 90.2% against 73.8% in MDG: Developing Regions as of 2024.
What is the difference in gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female between Bolivia, Plurinational State of and MDG: Developing Regions?
16.4%, with Bolivia, Plurinational State of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia, Plurinational State of and MDG: Developing Regions?
28 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Bolivia, Plurinational State of and MDG: Developing Regions rank globally for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 122nd and MDG: Developing Regions ranks 120th of 212 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs MDG: Developing Regions: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/gross-enrolment-ratio-secondary-female-percent/bolivia/mdg-developing-regions/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/gross-enrolment-ratio-secondary-female-percent/bolivia/mdg-developing-regions/">Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs MDG: Developing Regions: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
433 places, 15,766 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release