Republic of Korea vs Tunisia: Inbound internationally mobile students from Asia: Students from
Republic of Korea
1.1 GPIA
in 2023
Tunisia
1.27 GPIA
in 2023
Republic of Korea rank
12th
Tunisia rank
9th
Inbound internationally mobile students from Asia: Students from over time
- Republic of Korea
- Tunisia
How they compare
Tunisia currently reports 1.27 GPIA against 1.1 GPIA in Republic of Korea, a difference of 0.17 GPIA.
That makes Tunisia's figure about 1.2 times Republic of Korea's.
Across all 7 years both countries report, Tunisia has been ahead every year.
Republic of Korea ranks 12th and Tunisia ranks 9th of 65 countries.
Tunisia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Korea | Tunisia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0.2608 GPIA | 1.17 GPIA | 0.9059 GPIA | Tunisia |
| 2020s | 0.7345 GPIA | 0.9182 GPIA | 0.1836 GPIA | Tunisia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher inbound internationally mobile students from asia: students from, Republic of Korea or Tunisia?
- Tunisia, at 1.27 GPIA against 1.1 GPIA in Republic of Korea as of 2023.
- What is the difference in inbound internationally mobile students from asia: students from between Republic of Korea and Tunisia?
- 0.17 GPIA, with Tunisia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Tunisia?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2016 to 2023.
- How do Republic of Korea and Tunisia rank globally for inbound internationally mobile students from asia: students from?
- Republic of Korea ranks 12th and Tunisia ranks 9th of 65 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Inbound internationally mobile students from Asia: Students from Saudi Arabia, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release