Switzerland vs United States: Inbound internationally mobile students from Europe: Students from
Switzerland
155
in 2024
United States
160.75
in 2023
Switzerland rank
16th
United States rank
14th
Inbound internationally mobile students from Europe: Students from over time
- Switzerland
- United States
How they compare
United States currently reports 160.75 against 155 in Switzerland, a difference of 5.75.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 10 shared years of data; in 1999 it was United States ahead.
Switzerland ranks 16th and United States ranks 14th of 123 countries.
United States has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Switzerland | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 25 | 257 | 232 | United States |
| 2000s | 1,150 | 1,488 | 338 | United States |
| 2010s | 3.17 | 189.64 | 186.47 | United States |
| 2020s | 156 | 157.36 | 1.36 | United States |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher inbound internationally mobile students from europe: students from, Switzerland or United States?
- United States, at 160.75 against 155 in Switzerland as of 2023.
- What is the difference in inbound internationally mobile students from europe: students from between Switzerland and United States?
- 5.75, with United States ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Switzerland and United States?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2023.
- How do Switzerland and United States rank globally for inbound internationally mobile students from europe: students from?
- Switzerland ranks 16th and United States ranks 14th of 123 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Inbound internationally mobile students from Europe: Students from unknown countries, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release