Republic of Korea vs Norway: Inbound internationally mobile students from South America: Students

Republic of Korea
22
in 2024
Norway
28
in 2024
Republic of Korea rank
30th
Norway rank
27th

Inbound internationally mobile students from South America: Students over time

  • Republic of Korea
  • Norway
010203040199820112024

How they compare

Norway currently reports 28 against 22 in Republic of Korea, a difference of 6.

That makes Norway's figure about 1.3 times Republic of Korea's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1998 it was Republic of Korea ahead.

Republic of Korea ranks 30th and Norway ranks 27th of 121 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Republic of Korea averaged higher in 3 and Norway in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Republic of Korea Norway Difference Ahead
1990s 13.5 7 6.5 Republic of Korea
2000s 19.7 10.6 9.1 Republic of Korea
2010s 23.6 19.7 3.9 Republic of Korea
2020s 17.8 26.4 8.6 Norway

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher inbound internationally mobile students from south america: students, Republic of Korea or Norway?
Norway, at 28 against 22 in Republic of Korea as of 2024.
What is the difference in inbound internationally mobile students from south america: students between Republic of Korea and Norway?
6, with Norway ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Norway?
27 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2024.
How do Republic of Korea and Norway rank globally for inbound internationally mobile students from south america: students?
Republic of Korea ranks 30th and Norway ranks 27th of 121 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Inbound internationally mobile students from South America: Students from Argentina, both sexes (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Republic of Korea vs Norway: Inbound internationally mobile students from South America: Students. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/inbound-internationally-mobile-students-from-south-america-students-from-argentina-both/korea-rep/norway/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/inbound-internationally-mobile-students-from-south-america-students-from-argentina-both/korea-rep/norway/">Republic of Korea vs Norway: Inbound internationally mobile students from South America: Students</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Inbound internationally mobile students from South America: Students from Argentina, both sexes (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
121 places, 2,054 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release