ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) vs Germany: Inbound internationally mobile students from sub-Saharan Africa

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)
157,048
in 2023
Germany
7,747
in 2023
ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) rank
8th
Germany rank
6th

Inbound internationally mobile students from sub-Saharan Africa over time

  • ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)
  • Germany
050.0k100.0k150.0k201220172023

How they compare

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) currently reports 157,048 against 7,747 in Germany, a difference of 149,301.

That makes ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)'s figure about 20.3 times Germany's.

Across all 11 years both countries report, ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) has been ahead every year.

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) ranks 8th and Germany ranks 6th of 75 groups.

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) Germany Difference Ahead
2010s 70,737 4,223 66,514 ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)
2020s 122,198 7,305 114,894 ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher inbound internationally mobile students from sub-saharan africa, ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) or Germany?
ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200), at 157,048 against 7,747 in Germany as of 2023.
What is the difference in inbound internationally mobile students from sub-saharan africa between ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) and Germany?
149,301, with ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) and Germany?
11 years are reported by both, from 2013 to 2023.
How do ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) and Germany rank globally for inbound internationally mobile students from sub-saharan africa?
ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) ranks 8th and Germany ranks 6th of 75 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Inbound internationally mobile students from sub-Saharan Africa, female (UIS estimate) (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) vs Germany: Inbound internationally mobile students from sub-Saharan Africa. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/inbound-internationally-mobile-students-from-sub-saharan-africa-female-uis-estimate-number/ece-all-countries-unsdcode-98200/germany/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/inbound-internationally-mobile-students-from-sub-saharan-africa-female-uis-estimate-number/ece-all-countries-unsdcode-98200/germany/">ECE: All Countries (unsdcode:98200) vs Germany: Inbound internationally mobile students from sub-Saharan Africa</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Inbound internationally mobile students from sub-Saharan Africa, female (UIS estimate) (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
177 places, 1,766 data points, 2008–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release