Aruba vs Costa Rica: Initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant PPP$

Aruba
5,209
in 2014
Costa Rica
5,743
in 2023
Aruba rank
44th
Costa Rica rank
41st

Initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant PPP$ over time

  • Aruba
  • Costa Rica
02.0k4.0k6.0k198020012023

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 5,743 against 5,209 in Aruba, a difference of 534.

That makes Costa Rica's figure about 1.1 times Aruba's.

Across all 8 years both countries report, Aruba has been ahead every year.

Aruba ranks 44th and Costa Rica ranks 41st of 141 countries.

Aruba has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Aruba Costa Rica Difference Ahead
1990s 3,184 2,309 874.12 Aruba
2000s 4,178 2,318 1,860 Aruba
2010s 5,238 3,616 1,622 Aruba

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant ppp$, Aruba or Costa Rica?
Costa Rica, at 5,743 against 5,209 in Aruba as of 2023.
What is the difference in initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant ppp$ between Aruba and Costa Rica?
534, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Aruba and Costa Rica?
8 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2014.
How do Aruba and Costa Rica rank globally for initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant ppp$?
Aruba ranks 44th and Costa Rica ranks 41st of 141 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant PPP$. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Aruba vs Costa Rica: Initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant PPP$. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/initial-government-funding-per-pre-primary-student-constant-ppp-2/aruba/costa-rica/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/initial-government-funding-per-pre-primary-student-constant-ppp-2/aruba/costa-rica/">Aruba vs Costa Rica: Initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant PPP$</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Initial government funding per pre-primary student, constant PPP$
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
141 places, 2,348 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release