Finland vs United Kingdom: Initial government funding per primary student, constant PPP$

Finland
12,657
in 2022
United Kingdom
13,379
in 2021
Finland rank
19th
United Kingdom rank
17th

Initial government funding per primary student, constant PPP$ over time

  • Finland
  • United Kingdom
05.0k10.0k15.0k199820102022

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 13,379 against 12,657 in Finland, a difference of 722.

That makes United Kingdom's figure about 1.1 times Finland's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 22 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Finland ahead.

Finland ranks 19th and United Kingdom ranks 17th of 122 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Finland averaged higher in 2 and United Kingdom in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Finland United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1990s 8,200 5,474 2,727 Finland
2000s 9,914 8,854 1,060 Finland
2010s 12,403 12,814 411.18 United Kingdom
2020s 13,068 13,583 514.65 United Kingdom

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher initial government funding per primary student, constant ppp$, Finland or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 13,379 against 12,657 in Finland as of 2021.
What is the difference in initial government funding per primary student, constant ppp$ between Finland and United Kingdom?
722, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Finland and United Kingdom?
22 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2021.
How do Finland and United Kingdom rank globally for initial government funding per primary student, constant ppp$?
Finland ranks 19th and United Kingdom ranks 17th of 122 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Initial government funding per primary student, constant PPP$. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Finland vs United Kingdom: Initial government funding per primary student, constant PPP$. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/initial-government-funding-per-primary-student-constant-ppp-2/finland/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/initial-government-funding-per-primary-student-constant-ppp-2/finland/united-kingdom/">Finland vs United Kingdom: Initial government funding per primary student, constant PPP$</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Initial government funding per primary student, constant PPP$
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
122 places, 1,818 data points, 1997–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release