United States Virgin Islands vs Yemen: Lower secondary school starting age
United States Virgin Islands
12 years
in 2025
Yemen
12 years
in 2025
United States Virgin Islands rank
30th
Yemen rank
30th
Lower secondary school starting age over time
- United States Virgin Islands
- Yemen
How they compare
United States Virgin Islands currently reports 12 years against 12 years in Yemen, a difference of 0 years.
Across all 27 years both countries report, Yemen has been ahead every year.
United States Virgin Islands ranks 30th and Yemen ranks 30th of 209 countries.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | United States Virgin Islands | Yemen | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 12 years | 12 years | 0 years | — |
| 1990s | 12 years | 12 years | 0 years | — |
| 2010s | 12 years | 12 years | 0 years | — |
| 2020s | 12 years | 12 years | 0 years | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher lower secondary school starting age, United States Virgin Islands or Yemen?
- United States Virgin Islands, at 12 years against 12 years in Yemen as of 2025.
- What is the difference in lower secondary school starting age between United States Virgin Islands and Yemen?
- 0 years, with United States Virgin Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for United States Virgin Islands and Yemen?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1982 to 2025.
- How do United States Virgin Islands and Yemen rank globally for lower secondary school starting age?
- United States Virgin Islands ranks 30th and Yemen ranks 30th of 209 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as Lower secondary school starting age (years). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Lower secondary school starting age is the age at which students would enter lower secondary education, assuming they had started at the official entrance age for the lowest level of education, had studied full-time throughout and had progressed through the system without repeating or skipping a grade.