Marshall Islands vs Morocco: Net enrollment rate of boys vs. girls in pre-primary education
Marshall Islands
85.7%
in 2024
Morocco
86.6%
in 2024
Marshall Islands rank
80th
Morocco rank
78th
Net enrollment rate of boys vs. girls in pre-primary education over time
- Marshall Islands
- Morocco
How they compare
Morocco currently reports 86.6% against 85.7% in Marshall Islands, a difference of 0.9%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 10 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Morocco ahead.
Marshall Islands ranks 80th and Morocco ranks 78th of 162 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Marshall Islands averaged higher in 2 and Morocco in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Marshall Islands | Morocco | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 54.5% | 69.1% | 14.6% | Morocco |
| 2010s | 83.6% | 60.8% | 22.8% | Marshall Islands |
| 2020s | 89.3% | 80.4% | 9.0% | Marshall Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net enrollment rate of boys vs. girls in pre-primary education, Marshall Islands or Morocco?
- Morocco, at 86.6% against 85.7% in Marshall Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net enrollment rate of boys vs. girls in pre-primary education between Marshall Islands and Morocco?
- 0.9%, with Morocco ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Morocco?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2024.
- How do Marshall Islands and Morocco rank globally for net enrollment rate of boys vs. girls in pre-primary education?
- Marshall Islands ranks 80th and Morocco ranks 78th of 162 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics – processed by Our World in Data, published as Net enrollment rate of boys vs. girls in pre-primary education. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Participation rate in organized learning (one year before the official primary entry age), by sex (%).