Cape Verde vs Guinea: Net enrollment rate primary gender parity index gpi
Cape Verde
0.7272
in 2022
Guinea
0.8633
in 2020
Cape Verde rank
177th
Guinea rank
174th
Net enrollment rate primary gender parity index gpi over time
- Cape Verde
- Guinea
How they compare
Guinea currently reports 0.8633 against 0.7272 in Cape Verde, a difference of 0.1361.
That makes Guinea's figure about 1.2 times Cape Verde's.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Cape Verde has been ahead every year.
Cape Verde ranks 177th and Guinea ranks 174th of 178 countries.
Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1.01 | 0.4775 | 0.529 | Cape Verde |
| 1990s | 1 | 0.5719 | 0.4317 | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 1.03 | 0.8171 | 0.2081 | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | 1.02 | 0.8594 | 0.1638 | Cape Verde |
| 2020s | 1.03 | 0.8633 | 0.1703 | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net enrollment rate primary gender parity index gpi, Cape Verde or Guinea?
- Guinea, at 0.8633 against 0.7272 in Cape Verde as of 2020.
- What is the difference in net enrollment rate primary gender parity index gpi between Cape Verde and Guinea?
- 0.1361, with Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Guinea?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 1984 to 2020.
- How do Cape Verde and Guinea rank globally for net enrollment rate primary gender parity index gpi?
- Cape Verde ranks 177th and Guinea ranks 174th of 178 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Net enrollment rate primary gender parity index gpi. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.