Eswatini vs East Timor: Number of under-five deaths, male, per capita

Eswatini
0.0006 units per person
in 2024
East Timor
0.0006 units per person
in 2024
Eswatini rank
40th
East Timor rank
42nd

Number of under-five deaths, male, per capita over time

  • Eswatini
  • East Timor
0.0010.0020.0030.0040.005196019922024

How they compare

Eswatini currently reports 0.0006 units per person against 0.0006 units per person in East Timor, a difference of 0 units per person.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was East Timor ahead.

Eswatini ranks 40th and East Timor ranks 42nd of 197 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Eswatini averaged higher in 2 and East Timor in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eswatini East Timor Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0016 units per person 0.0043 units per person 0.0027 units per person East Timor
2000s 0.0019 units per person 0.0018 units per person 0 units per person Eswatini
2010s 0.001 units per person 0.001 units per person 0 units per person East Timor
2020s 0.0006 units per person 0.0006 units per person 0 units per person Eswatini

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher number of under-five deaths, male, per capita, Eswatini or East Timor?
Eswatini, at 0.0006 units per person against 0.0006 units per person in East Timor as of 2024.
What is the difference in number of under-five deaths, male, per capita between Eswatini and East Timor?
0 units per person, with Eswatini ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and East Timor?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Eswatini and East Timor rank globally for number of under-five deaths, male, per capita?
Eswatini ranks 40th and East Timor ranks 42nd of 197 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Number of under-five deaths, male, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eswatini vs East Timor: Number of under-five deaths, male, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-under-five-deaths-male-per-capita/eswatini/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/number-of-under-five-deaths-male-per-capita/eswatini/timor-leste/">Eswatini vs East Timor: Number of under-five deaths, male, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Number of under-five deaths, male, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
240 places, 12,953 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Number of under-five deaths, male divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.