Bahrain vs GPE: Region 2: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central
Bahrain
89
in 2023
GPE: Region 2
27,926
in 2023
Bahrain rank
140th
GPE: Region 2 rank
141st
Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central over time
- Bahrain
- GPE: Region 2
How they compare
GPE: Region 2 currently reports 27,926 against 89 in Bahrain, a difference of 27,837.
That makes GPE: Region 2's figure about 313.8 times Bahrain's.
Across all 13 years both countries report, GPE: Region 2 has been ahead every year.
Bahrain ranks 140th and GPE: Region 2 ranks 141st of 235 countries.
GPE: Region 2 has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bahrain | GPE: Region 2 | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 66.22 | 11,370 | 11,304 | GPE: Region 2 |
| 2020s | 126.25 | 26,612 | 26,486 | GPE: Region 2 |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central, Bahrain or GPE: Region 2?
- GPE: Region 2, at 27,926 against 89 in Bahrain as of 2023.
- What is the difference in outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central between Bahrain and GPE: Region 2?
- 27,837, with GPE: Region 2 ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and GPE: Region 2?
- 13 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2023.
- How do Bahrain and GPE: Region 2 rank globally for outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central?
- Bahrain ranks 140th and GPE: Region 2 ranks 141st of 235 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, male (UIS estimate) (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release