China vs WB: World: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central
China
54,228
in 2023
WB: World
694,271
in 2023
China rank
1st
WB: World rank
4th
Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central over time
- China
- WB: World
How they compare
WB: World currently reports 694,271 against 54,228 in China, a difference of 640,043.
That makes WB: World's figure about 12.8 times China's.
Across all 13 years both countries report, WB: World has been ahead every year.
China ranks 1st and WB: World ranks 4th of 235 countries.
WB: World has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | China | WB: World | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 15,259 | 389,877 | 374,618 | WB: World |
| 2020s | 45,710 | 665,333 | 619,623 | WB: World |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central, China or WB: World?
- WB: World, at 694,271 against 54,228 in China as of 2023.
- What is the difference in outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central between China and WB: World?
- 640,043, with WB: World ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for China and WB: World?
- 13 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2023.
- How do China and WB: World rank globally for outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central?
- China ranks 1st and WB: World ranks 4th of 235 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, male (UIS estimate) (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release