Laos vs Sierra Leone: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central

Laos
280
in 2023
Sierra Leone
301
in 2023
Laos rank
116th
Sierra Leone rank
113th

Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central over time

  • Laos
  • Sierra Leone
0200400600197019962023

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 301 against 280 in Laos, a difference of 21.

That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.1 times Laos's.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Sierra Leone ahead.

Laos ranks 116th and Sierra Leone ranks 113th of 235 countries.

Laos has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Laos Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1970s 0 0 0
1980s 0 0 0
1990s 5.9 1.7 4.2 Laos
2000s 29.3 20.3 9 Laos
2010s 88.2 59.1 29.1 Laos
2020s 268 251.25 16.75 Laos

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central, Laos or Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leone, at 301 against 280 in Laos as of 2023.
What is the difference in outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central between Laos and Sierra Leone?
21, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Laos and Sierra Leone?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Laos and Sierra Leone rank globally for outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in central?
Laos ranks 116th and Sierra Leone ranks 113th of 235 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, male (UIS estimate) (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Laos vs Sierra Leone: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-in-central-and-eastern-europe/lao-pdr/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-in-central-and-eastern-europe/lao-pdr/sierra-leone/">Laos vs Sierra Leone: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, male (UIS estimate) (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
456 places, 15,563 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release