AIMS: Pacific vs Aruba: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in

AIMS: Pacific
1 GPIA
in 2023
Aruba
2 GPIA
in 2021
AIMS: Pacific rank
4th
Aruba rank
1st

Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in over time

  • AIMS: Pacific
  • Aruba
00.511.52201120172023

How they compare

Aruba currently reports 2 GPIA against 1 GPIA in AIMS: Pacific, a difference of 1 GPIA.

That makes Aruba's figure about 2.0 times AIMS: Pacific's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 10 shared years of data; in 2012 it was AIMS: Pacific ahead.

AIMS: Pacific ranks 4th and Aruba ranks 1st of 221 groups.

Across the 2 decades both report, AIMS: Pacific averaged higher in 1 and Aruba in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade AIMS: Pacific Aruba Difference Ahead
2010s 1.12 GPIA 0.25 GPIA 0.875 GPIA AIMS: Pacific
2020s 1 GPIA 2 GPIA 1 GPIA Aruba

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in, AIMS: Pacific or Aruba?
Aruba, at 2 GPIA against 1 GPIA in AIMS: Pacific as of 2021.
What is the difference in outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in between AIMS: Pacific and Aruba?
1 GPIA, with Aruba ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for AIMS: Pacific and Aruba?
10 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2021.
How do AIMS: Pacific and Aruba rank globally for outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in?
AIMS: Pacific ranks 4th and Aruba ranks 1st of 221 groups.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in sub-Saharan Africa, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

AIMS: Pacific vs Aruba: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-in-sub-saharan-africa-adjusted/aims-pacific/aruba/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-in-sub-saharan-africa-adjusted/aims-pacific/aruba/">AIMS: Pacific vs Aruba: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in sub-Saharan Africa, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA)
Unit
GPIA
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
401 places, 4,864 data points, 2011–2023
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release