Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Gabon: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in

Congo, Democratic Republic of the
10,785
in 2023
Gabon
6,886
in 2023
Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank
3rd
Gabon rank
5th

Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in over time

  • Congo, Democratic Republic of the
  • Gabon
02.0k4.0k6.0k8.0k10.0k199820102023

How they compare

Congo, Democratic Republic of the currently reports 10,785 against 6,886 in Gabon, a difference of 3,899.

That makes Congo, Democratic Republic of the's figure about 1.6 times Gabon's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 18 shared years of data; in 1998 it was Gabon ahead.

Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 3rd and Gabon ranks 5th of 210 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Congo, Democratic Republic of the averaged higher in 3 and Gabon in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo, Democratic Republic of the Gabon Difference Ahead
1990s 1,013 1,038 25 Gabon
2000s 2,760 1,346 1,414 Congo, Democratic Republic of the
2010s 5,578 1,788 3,790 Congo, Democratic Republic of the
2020s 9,893 5,424 4,468 Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Gabon?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the, at 10,785 against 6,886 in Gabon as of 2023.
What is the difference in outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Gabon?
3,899, with Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Gabon?
18 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2023.
How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Gabon rank globally for outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 3rd and Gabon ranks 5th of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in sub-Saharan Africa, both sexes (UIS estimate) (number). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Gabon: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-in-sub-saharan-africa-both/congo-dem-rep/gabon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/outbound-internationally-mobile-tertiary-students-studying-in-sub-saharan-africa-both/congo-dem-rep/gabon/">Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Gabon: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in sub-Saharan Africa, both sexes (UIS estimate) (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
431 places, 9,802 data points, 1996–2023
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release