Macau, China vs Spain: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the
Macau, China
1 GPIA
in 2023
Spain
1 GPIA
in 2023
Macau, China rank
16th
Spain rank
16th
Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the over time
- Macau, China
- Spain
How they compare
Macau, China currently reports 1 GPIA against 1 GPIA in Spain, a difference of 0 GPIA.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 12 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Macau, China ahead.
Macau, China ranks 16th and Spain ranks 16th of 199 countries.
Macau, China has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Macau, China | Spain | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1.12 GPIA | 1 GPIA | 0.125 GPIA | Macau, China |
| 2020s | 1 GPIA | 1 GPIA | 0 GPIA | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the, Macau, China or Spain?
- Macau, China, at 1 GPIA against 1 GPIA in Spain as of 2023.
- What is the difference in outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the between Macau, China and Spain?
- 0 GPIA, with Macau, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Macau, China and Spain?
- 12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
- How do Macau, China and Spain rank globally for outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the?
- Macau, China ranks 16th and Spain ranks 16th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the Arab States, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release