Mauritania vs MDG: Caribbean: Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the
Mauritania
2 GPIA
in 2022
MDG: Caribbean
1 GPIA
in 2023
Mauritania rank
1st
MDG: Caribbean rank
1st
Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the over time
- Mauritania
- MDG: Caribbean
How they compare
Mauritania currently reports 2 GPIA against 1 GPIA in MDG: Caribbean, a difference of 1 GPIA.
That makes Mauritania's figure about 2.0 times MDG: Caribbean's.
Across all 7 years both countries report, MDG: Caribbean has been ahead every year.
Mauritania ranks 1st and MDG: Caribbean ranks 1st of 177 countries.
MDG: Caribbean has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mauritania | MDG: Caribbean | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0.5 GPIA | 1.25 GPIA | 0.75 GPIA | MDG: Caribbean |
| 2020s | 0.6667 GPIA | 1.33 GPIA | 0.6667 GPIA | MDG: Caribbean |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the, Mauritania or MDG: Caribbean?
- Mauritania, at 2 GPIA against 1 GPIA in MDG: Caribbean as of 2022.
- What is the difference in outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the between Mauritania and MDG: Caribbean?
- 1 GPIA, with Mauritania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mauritania and MDG: Caribbean?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2022.
- How do Mauritania and MDG: Caribbean rank globally for outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the?
- Mauritania ranks 1st and MDG: Caribbean ranks 1st of 177 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Outbound internationally mobile tertiary students studying in the Pacific, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release