Republic of Moldova vs Sri Lanka: Percentage of graduates from programmes other than Science
Republic of Moldova
59.1%
in 2024
Sri Lanka
59.0%
in 2023
Republic of Moldova rank
88th
Sri Lanka rank
89th
Percentage of graduates from programmes other than Science over time
- Republic of Moldova
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Republic of Moldova currently reports 59.1% against 59.0% in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.1%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 9 shared years of data; in 2015 it was Sri Lanka ahead.
Republic of Moldova ranks 88th and Sri Lanka ranks 89th of 122 countries.
Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Moldova | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 61.3% | 64.5% | 3.2% | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 59.3% | 61.4% | 2.0% | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher percentage of graduates from programmes other than science, Republic of Moldova or Sri Lanka?
- Republic of Moldova, at 59.1% against 59.0% in Sri Lanka as of 2024.
- What is the difference in percentage of graduates from programmes other than science between Republic of Moldova and Sri Lanka?
- 0.1%, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Moldova and Sri Lanka?
- 9 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2023.
- How do Republic of Moldova and Sri Lanka rank globally for percentage of graduates from programmes other than science?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 88th and Sri Lanka ranks 89th of 122 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Percentage of graduates from programmes other than Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics in tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
February 2026 Data Release