British Virgin Islands vs Peru: Percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - SDG 4.a.1

British Virgin Islands
92.03
in 2023
Peru
92.89
in 2023
British Virgin Islands rank
17th
Peru rank
16th

Percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - SDG 4.a.1 over time

  • British Virgin Islands
  • Peru
020406080100200020112023

How they compare

Peru currently reports 92.89 against 92.03 in British Virgin Islands, a difference of 0.86.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 20 shared years of data; in 2004 it was British Virgin Islands ahead.

British Virgin Islands ranks 17th and Peru ranks 16th of 32 countries.

British Virgin Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade British Virgin Islands Peru Difference Ahead
2000s 100 39.2 60.8 British Virgin Islands
2010s 98.75 62.12 36.63 British Virgin Islands
2020s 93.4 87.46 5.94 British Virgin Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - sdg 4.a.1, British Virgin Islands or Peru?
Peru, at 92.89 against 92.03 in British Virgin Islands as of 2023.
What is the difference in percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - sdg 4.a.1 between British Virgin Islands and Peru?
0.86, with Peru ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Peru?
20 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2023.
How do British Virgin Islands and Peru rank globally for percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - sdg 4.a.1?
British Virgin Islands ranks 17th and Peru ranks 16th of 32 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNICEF, published as Percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - SDG 4.a.1. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

British Virgin Islands vs Peru: Percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - SDG 4.a.1. Statizoid, drawing on UNICEF. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/percentage-of-schools-with-basic-sanitation-services-sdg-4-a-1/british-virgin-islands/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/percentage-of-schools-with-basic-sanitation-services-sdg-4-a-1/british-virgin-islands/peru/">British Virgin Islands vs Peru: Percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - SDG 4.a.1</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of schools with basic sanitation services - SDG 4.a.1
Source
UNICEF
Licence
UNICEF Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
34 places, 615 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed