Costa Rica vs Switzerland: Population, age 0, female

Costa Rica
36,854
in 2015
Switzerland
36,010
in 2015
Costa Rica rank
113th
Switzerland rank
114th

Population, age 0, female over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Switzerland
010.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k50.0k199020022015

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 36,854 against 36,010 in Switzerland, a difference of 844.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 25 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Costa Rica ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 113th and Switzerland ranks 114th of 191 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 2 and Switzerland in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Switzerland Difference Ahead
1990s 38,357 41,803 3,446 Switzerland
2000s 38,462 34,814 3,649 Costa Rica
2010s 38,160 35,133 3,027 Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population, age 0, female, Costa Rica or Switzerland?
Costa Rica, at 36,854 against 36,010 in Switzerland as of 2015.
What is the difference in population, age 0, female between Costa Rica and Switzerland?
844, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Switzerland?
25 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do Costa Rica and Switzerland rank globally for population, age 0, female?
Costa Rica ranks 113th and Switzerland ranks 114th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population, age 0, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Switzerland: Population, age 0, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/population-age-0-female/costa-rica/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/population-age-0-female/costa-rica/switzerland/">Costa Rica vs Switzerland: Population, age 0, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population, age 0, female
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
191 places, 4,605 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed

Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level, as estimated by the UNESCO Institute for Statistics.