Burkina Faso vs Niger: Population, age 11, female

Burkina Faso
237,226
in 2015
Niger
246,342
in 2015
Burkina Faso rank
51st
Niger rank
49th

Population, age 11, female over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Niger
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k250.0k199020022015

How they compare

Niger currently reports 246,342 against 237,226 in Burkina Faso, a difference of 9,116.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Burkina Faso ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 51st and Niger ranks 49th of 191 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 2 and Niger in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Niger Difference Ahead
1990s 133,706 116,806 16,900 Burkina Faso
2000s 179,536 167,005 12,531 Burkina Faso
2010s 220,554 223,894 3,340 Niger

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population, age 11, female, Burkina Faso or Niger?
Niger, at 246,342 against 237,226 in Burkina Faso as of 2015.
What is the difference in population, age 11, female between Burkina Faso and Niger?
9,116, with Niger ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Niger?
25 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do Burkina Faso and Niger rank globally for population, age 11, female?
Burkina Faso ranks 51st and Niger ranks 49th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population, age 11, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Niger: Population, age 11, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/population-age-11-female/burkina-faso/niger/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/population-age-11-female/burkina-faso/niger/">Burkina Faso vs Niger: Population, age 11, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population, age 11, female
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
191 places, 4,605 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed

Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level, as estimated by the UNESCO Institute for Statistics.