Guatemala vs North Korea: Population, age 15, female

Guatemala
185,177
in 2015
North Korea
180,293
in 2015
Guatemala rank
58th
North Korea rank
59th

Population, age 15, female over time

  • Guatemala
  • North Korea
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k199020022015

How they compare

Guatemala currently reports 185,177 against 180,293 in North Korea, a difference of 4,884.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 1990 it was North Korea ahead.

Guatemala ranks 58th and North Korea ranks 59th of 191 countries.

North Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guatemala North Korea Difference Ahead
1990s 117,311 166,294 48,983 North Korea
2000s 146,883 191,897 45,014 North Korea
2010s 175,395 195,110 19,715 North Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher population, age 15, female, Guatemala or North Korea?
Guatemala, at 185,177 against 180,293 in North Korea as of 2015.
What is the difference in population, age 15, female between Guatemala and North Korea?
4,884, with Guatemala ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guatemala and North Korea?
25 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do Guatemala and North Korea rank globally for population, age 15, female?
Guatemala ranks 58th and North Korea ranks 59th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as Population, age 15, female. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guatemala vs North Korea: Population, age 15, female. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/compare/population-age-15-female/guatemala/korea-dem-people-s-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/compare/population-age-15-female/guatemala/korea-dem-people-s-rep/">Guatemala vs North Korea: Population, age 15, female</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population, age 15, female
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
191 places, 4,605 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed

Age population, female refers to female population at the specified age level, as estimated by the UNESCO Institute for Statistics.